Adatok
A Tantárgybejelentőben megadott hivatalos adatok az alábbi tanévre: 2026-2027
Tantárgyfelelős
-
Józsa Gergő
assistant lecturer,
Department of Paediatrics
Óraszámok/félév
előadás: 7 óra
gyakorlat: 5 óra
szeminárium: 0 óra
összesen: 12 óra
Tárgyadatok
- Kód: OAF-GTR-T
- 1 kredit
- General Medicine
- Optional modul
- spring semester
OAK-GY1-T finished , OAK-TRA-T finished
Kurzus létszámkorlát
min. 5 fő – max. 15 fő
Tematika
The management of a pediatric trauma patient is determined by several factors. The treatment strategy is influenced by the child’s age, body weight, as well as the type and anatomical location of the fracture. The growing skeleton possesses a high healing potential and a remarkable capacity for remodeling; therefore, most fractures in childhood can be treated conservatively with good outcomes. Displaced fractures extending into the joint and those involving the growth plate frequently require surgical intervention. The aim of the course is to present the fundamental principles of pediatric traumatology and the most commonly applied treatment modalities.
Előadások
- 1. Base of the pediatric trauma. Child friendly treatment - Józsa Gergő
- 2. Pediatric fractures based ont he Salter Harris classification - Józsa Gergő
- 3. Treatment of pediatric forearm fractures - Józsa Gergő
- 4. Treatment of wrist and hand injuries in children - Józsa Gergő
- 5. Femur and crurarl fractures, How to treat? conservative or operative - Józsa Gergő
- 6. Burn injury - Józsa Gergő
- 7. Difficulties of the pediatric trauma - Józsa Gergő
Gyakorlatok
- 1. Wound management in pediatric patient (novelties) - Józsa Gergő, Tóth Zoltán
- 2. Operative techniques: K-wire, Cannulated screw, Elastig nailing - Józsa Gergő, Tóth Zoltán
- 3. Pediatric elbow fractures treated by resorbable implants - Józsa Gergő, Tóth Zoltán
- 4. Knee and ankle fractures. Resorbable pins and screws - Józsa Gergő, Tóth Zoltán
- 5. Interactive case discussin, closing of the course - Józsa Gergő, Tóth Zoltán
Szemináriumok
A tananyag elsajátításához szükséges segédanyagok
Kötelező irodalom
Saját oktatási anyag
Peadiatric Trauma
Jegyzet
Ajánlott irodalom
A félév elfogadásának feltételei
Case presentation
Félévközi ellenőrzések
practical tasks
Távolmaradás pótlásának lehetőségei
at a pre-arranged time
Vizsgakérdések
Related to the presented case
Vizsgáztatók
Gyakorlatok, szemináriumok oktatói
- Józsa Gergő
- Tóth Zoltán